The parents filed an appeal to the WHAEA Board on March 9, 2001. The WHAEA Board held a hearing March 19, 2001. The WHAEA Board issued its decision on March 21, 2001. The District then appealed the AEA's decision to the Director of the Department of Education.
Iowa Code section 285.12 directs the agency boards to hear and decide appeals in a transportation disagreement between a school patron and the board of a local district. The power and duties of area boards with regard to student transportation are described in Section 285.9 which first broadly authorizes area education agency boards to "[e]nforce all laws and all rules and regulations of the Department of Education relating to transportation." Iowa Code subsection 285.9(1) (2001). When a local board fails to make necessary arrangements for transporta-tion as required by law, the Code provides that the area educa-tion agency board shall "make necessary arrangements in confor-mity with law and established requirements."