Decision Number
[…] The State Board of Education has been consistent in finding that there is no residency for tuition-free education or enrollment count when the physical presence of the student appears to be solely for school purposes, as is the case here.

In 1984, the Department of Education issued a Declaratory Ruling which answered a series of specific questions on the issue of residence for school purposes. 1 D.P.I. App. Dec. 80 ? Declaratory Rul. #33. As that ruling noted, two sections of the Iowa statutes create the structure surrounding the issue of residence for school purposes. Iowa Code section 282.6 provides in relevant part that "every school shall be free of tuition to all actual residents between the ages of five and twenty-one years" and section 282.1 provides in relevant part that "nonresident children shall be charged the maximum tuition rate as determined in section 282.24." The obvious result of these two sections is that children who are "actual residents" must be provided a tuition-free education, and those children who